Recognition History

San Jacinto District Recognition History

San Jacinto District Award Winners

San Jacinto District recognizes registered Scouters for service to youth in the district. Awards are present at the annual District Recognition Dinner.

*Eagle Trail District Award Winners will be added soon.

Silver Beaver Award

The Silver Beaver Award is given to individuals who have made an impact on the lives of youth through service given to the council. The Silver Beaver award is the highest form of recognition that a local council can bestow on a volunteer. Recipients are selected based on their noteworthy service to the Scouting program and community service.  The Silver Beaver recipients are recognized at the SHAC Recognition Reception in October.

1963 Kenneth Royal Silver Beaver award
1966 Chet Chambers Silver Beaver award
1970 James Counts Silver Beaver award
1971 Bette Gordy Silver Beaver award
1972 Bill Praus Silver Beaver award
1972 Herbert Schultz Silver Beaver award
1973 Alfred Coward Jr. Silver Beaver award
1973 Ruthelyn (Smitty) Hinners Silver Fawn award
1974 Margaret Hardesty Silver Beaver award
1976 Harold Christman Silver Beaver award
1976 Maurice Hazelrigs Silver Beaver award
1977 John Eggleston Silver Beaver award
1977 Ken Pierce Silver Beaver award
1980 Donald Baxter Silver Beaver award
1981 Frank Unietis Silver Beaver award
1985 Tommy Baggett Silver Beaver award
1988 Shelly Huettel Silver Beaver award
1989 James Kneodler Silver Beaver award
1992 Francis Gandin Silver Beaver award
1992 TJ Fox Silver Beaver award
1993 Ronald Harris Silver Beaver award
1997 Andrew Kochis Jr. Silver Beaver award
1997 Sonny Moak Silver Beaver award
1998 James Keith Jr. Silver Beaver award
1998 Robert Bauer Silver Beaver award
1998 William Yost Sr. Silver Beaver award
1999 John Cross Silver Beaver award
2000 Janet Pepperday Silver Beaver award
2000 Mark Pearce Silver Beaver award
2000 Steve Willis Silver Beaver award
2001 James Cooper Silver Beaver award
2001 John Pepperday Silver Beaver award
2001 Kenneth Butler Silver Beaver award
2001 Robert Gidney Silver Beaver award
2002 David Moyer Silver Beaver award
2002 Jerry McNeil Silver Beaver award
2002 Royce Thompson Silver Beaver award
2003 Alice Gidney Silver Beaver award
2003 Neil Buso Silver Beaver award
2004 John Eaton Silver Beaver award
2004 Robin Riley Silver Beaver award
2005 Charles Samson Silver Beaver award
2005 Earl Hughes Silver Beaver award
2005 Rick Ewan Silver Beaver award
2006 Bob Keller Silver Beaver award
2006 Steve Ellis Silver Beaver award
2007 Darlene Scheffler Silver Beaver award
2007 Mike Fossum Silver Beaver award
2011 Gary Hinners Silver Beaver award
2012 Bernard Groce Silver Beaver award
2013 Dat Dao Silver Beaver award
2013 Ken Corwin Silver Beaver award
2013 Leslie Melton Silver Beaver award
2015 Kim Groce Silver Beaver award
2016 Karen Garske Silver Beaver award

District Award of Merit

The District Award of Merit is awarded by a district to registered Scouters for service to youth in the district. This is a council-sponsored award that is the highest honor that a district can bestow upon one of its Scouters. Limited to one award for every 25 units in the district.  The nominee must be a registered Scouter and must have rendered noteworthy service to Scouts over an extended time. The nature and value of "noteworthy service" may consist of a single plan or action that contributed vitally to the lives of large numbers of youth or it may have been given to a small group over an extended period of time to youth in and outside of Scouting. The recipient receives a plaque, signed certificate, and official knot badge and the District Recognition Dinner.

1972 Walt Burdsall District Award of Merit
1972 Jack Eggleston District Award of Merit
1972 Bruce Herbert District Award of Merit
1973 Margaret Hardesty District Award of Merit
1973 Mike Hazelrigs District Award of Merit
1973 Tom Records District Award of Merit
1974 Betty Burns District Award of Merit
1974 Martin Flashbart District Award of Merit
1974 Ken Pierce District Award of Merit
1975 Bea House District Award of Merit
1976 Jerri Langseth District Award of Merit
1976 Al Troeger District Award of Merit
1977 Don Baxter District Award of Merit
1977 Gil Good District Award of Merit
1978 Bert Mayes District Award of Merit
1978 Frank Unietis District Award of Merit
1979 Barbara Mayes District Award of Merit
1980 Robert Peterson District Award of Merit
1980 Reid Shipp District Award of Merit
1981 Jim Knoedler District Award of Merit
1981 Diane Slaughter District Award of Merit
1982 Linda Hopewell District Award of Merit
1982 Ron Swofford District Award of Merit
1983 Tom Baggett District Award of Merit
1983 Gail Slaughter District Award of Merit
1984 Gloria Alvarado District Award of Merit
1984 T.J. Fox District Award of Merit
1984 Charles Jacboson District Award of Merit
1985 H. T. Christman District Award of Merit
1985 Leroy Gailey District Award of Merit
1985 Quinan Swing District Award of Merit
1986 Shelly Huettel District Award of Merit
1986 Ken Schlather District Award of Merit
1986 William Yost District Award of Merit
1987 Ben Alvarado District Award of Merit
1987 Wynne Cleaver District Award of Merit
1987 Irv Van Horn District Award of Merit
1988 Richard Manning District Award of Merit
1988 Alan Moseley District Award of Merit
1989 Fran Gandin District Award of Merit
1989 Ron Harris District Award of Merit
1989 Steve Willis District Award of Merit
1990 Brice Hesche District Award of Merit
1990 Arthur Johnson District Award of Merit
1990 John Roberts District Award of Merit
1991 Robert Bauer District Award of Merit
1991 Vickey Gidney District Award of Merit
1991 Gus Smith District Award of Merit
1992 Nanette Doby District Award of Merit
1992 James Keith District Award of Merit
1992 Linda Remlinger District Award of Merit
1993 Rita Davis District Award of Merit
1993 Jim Remlinger District Award of Merit
1993 J. L. Wiggins District Award of Merit
1994 Neil Buso District Award of Merit
1994 Andy Kochis District Award of Merit
1994 Sam McJunkin District Award of Merit
1994 Janet Pepperday District Award of Merit
1995 Jim Cooper District Award of Merit
1995 Mark Pearce District Award of Merit
1995 Robin Riley District Award of Merit
1996 John Cross District Award of Merit
1996 Terry Eamon District Award of Merit
1996 Sonny Moak District Award of Merit
1997 Allison Cambre District Award of Merit
1997 Tammey Goodner District Award of Merit
1997 David Moyer District Award of Merit
1998 Randy Bryant District Award of Merit
1998 Pam Dudley District Award of Merit
1998 David Smith District Award of Merit
1999 Brian Butler District Award of Merit
1999 Kenneth Butler District Award of Merit
1999 John Pepperday District Award of Merit
1999 Charles Samson District Award of Merit
1999 Sharon Smith District Award of Merit
2000 Robert Gidney District Award of Merit
2000 Cathy Grigg District Award of Merit
2000 Katherine Kochis District Award of Merit
2001 Rick Ewan District Award of Merit
2001 Jerry McNeil District Award of Merit
2001 Royce Thompson District Award of Merit
2002 Frank Davis District Award of Merit
2002 Susan Davis District Award of Merit
2002 Darlene Scheffler District Award of Merit
2003 Barry Armstrong District Award of Merit
2003 Steve Ellis District Award of Merit
2003 Alice Paulissen District Award of Merit
2004 Ann Brinly District Award of Merit
2004 Earl Hughes District Award of Merit
2004 Bob Keller District Award of Merit
2005 John Eaton District Award of Merit
2005 Karan Garske District Award of Merit
2005 Will Hicks District Award of Merit
2006 Gary Hinners District Award of Merit
2006 John Tremaine District Award of Merit
2006 Diane Yee District Award of Merit
2007 Ken Corwin District Award of Merit
2007 Cheva Smith District Award of Merit
2008 Vanessa Ayala District Award of Merit
2008 Don Faulkner District Award of Merit
2008 Leslie Melton District Award of Merit
2009 Bernard Groce District Award of Merit
2009 Ron Wiehle District Award of Merit
2010 Vincent Berend District Award of Merit
2010 Renee Hawkins District Award of Merit
2010 Ted Kell District Award of Merit
2011 Don Braga District Award of Merit
2011 Dat Dao District Award of Merit
2011 Pete Sprunger District Award of Merit
2012 RW Moody District Award of Merit
2012 Sandy Wiehle District Award of Merit
2013 Carl Soderland District Award of Merit
2014 Charlie Barfield District Award of Merit
2014 Mike Fossum District Award of Merit
2014 Matt Bordelon District Award of Merit
2015 Bobby Hosmer District Award of Merit
2015 Kim Groce District Award of Merit
2015 Kent Hodson District Award of Merit

District Awards

1963       Kenneth Royal Silver Beaver
1966 Chet Chambers Silver Beaver
1970 James Counts Silver Beaver
1971 Bette Gordy Silver Beaver
1972 Walt Burdsall District Award of Merit
1972 Jack Eggleston District Award of Merit
1972 Bruce Herbert District Award of Merit
1972 Bill Praus District Award of Merit (Mission Council)
1972 Herbert Schultz Silver Beaver
1973 Margaret Hardesty District Award of Merit
1973 Mike Hazelrigs District Award of Merit
1973 Tom Records District Award of Merit
1973 Alfred Coward Jr. Silver Beaver
1973 Ruthelyn (Smitty) Hinners Hinners Silver Fawn (Silver Beaver)
1974 Betty Burns District Award of Merit
1974 Martin Flashbart District Award of Merit
1974 Ken Pierce District Award of Merit
1974 Margaret Hardesty Silver Beaver
1975 Bea House District Award of Merit
1976 Jerri Langseth District Award of Merit
1976 Al Troeger District Award of Merit
1976 Harold Christman Silver Beaver
1976 Maurice Hazelrigs Silver Beaver
1977 Don Baxter District Award of Merit
1977 Gil Good District Award of Merit
1977 John Eggleston Silver Beaver
1977 Ken Pierce Silver Beaver
1978 Bert Mayes District Award of Merit
1978 Frank Unietis District Award of Merit
1979 Barbara Mayes District Award of Merit
1980 Robert Peterson District Award of Merit
1980 Reid Shipp District Award of Merit
1980 Donald Baxter Silver Beaver
1981 Jim Knoedler District Award of Merit
1981 Diane Slaughter District Award of Merit
1981 Frank Unietis Silver Beaver
1982 Linda Hopewell District Award of Merit
1982 Ron Swofford District Award of Merit
1983 Tom Baggett District Award of Merit
1983 Gail Slaughter District Award of Merit
1984 Gloria Alvarado District Award of Merit
1984 T.J. Fox District Award of Merit
1984 Charles Jacboson District Award of Merit
1985 H. T. Christman District Award of Merit
1985 Leroy Gailey District Award of Merit
1985 Quinan Swing District Award of Merit
1985 Tommy Baggett Silver Beaver
1986 Shelly Huettel District Award of Merit
1986 Ken Schlather District Award of Merit
1986 William Yost District Award of Merit
1987 Ben Alvarado District Award of Merit
1987 Wynne Cleaver District Award of Merit
1987 Irv Van Horn District Award of Merit
1988 Richard Manning District Award of Merit
1988 Alan Moseley District Award of Merit
1988 Shelly Huettel Silver Beaver
1989 Fran Gandin District Award of Merit
1989 Ron Harris District Award of Merit
1989 Steve Willis District Award of Merit
1989 Arthur Johnson Outstanding Assistant Cubmaster
1989 Edwin Bealle Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
1989 Al De Los Santos Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
1989 Ted Kell Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
1989 Rolando De La Pena Outstanding Cubmaster
1989 Donna Barker Outstanding Den Leader
1989 Julia Lamont Outstanding Den Leader
1989 Gary Ramp Outstanding Den Leader Coach
1989 Nancy Fabian Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
1989 Marcy Zuckero Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
1989 Rita Davis Outstanding Pack Committee Member
1989 Donna Thibodeaux Outstanding Pack Committee Member
1989 Jorge Mazariegos Outstanding Scoutmaster
1989 T.A. Hebert Outstanding Troop Committee Chair
1989 Larry Zook Outstanding Troop Committee Chair
1989 Bill Praus Outstanding Unit Commissioner
1989 Russel Maroni Outstanding Webelos Leader
1989 Bill Wycoff Outstanding Webelos Leader
1989 James Kneodler Silver Beaver
1990 Brice Hesche District Award of Merit
1990 Arthur Johnson District Award of Merit
1990 John Roberts District Award of Merit
1990 Bob Gidney Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
1990 Bill Wycoff Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
1990 Karen Hebert Outstanding Chartered Organization Rep - Pack
1990 James Keith Outstanding Chartered Organization Rep - Troop
1990 Jim Remlinger Outstanding Cubmaster
1990 Tommy Haverland Outstanding Den Leader
1990 Dennis Roach Outstanding Den Leader
1990 Judy Stevenson Outstanding Den Leader
1990 Diane Manning Outstanding Den Leader Coach
1990 Elaine Lentz Outstanding pack Committee Chair
1990 John Zoller Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
1990 Neil Buso Outstanding Pack Committee Member
1990 Debbie Morton Outstanding Pack Committee Member
1990 Bob Bauer Outstanding Scoutmaster
1990 Ted Buras Outstanding Scoutmaster
1990 Sam Bullock Outstanding Troop Committee Chair
1990 T.A. Hebert Outstanding Troop Committee Chair
1990 Nito Ceyanes Outstanding Troop Committee Member
1990 Arlene Hawkins Outstanding Troop Committee Member
1990 Nanette Doby Outstanding Webelos Leader
1991 Robert Bauer District Award of Merit
1991 Vickey Gidney District Award of Merit
1991 Gus Smith District Award of Merit
1991 Scott Harp Outstanding Assistant Cubmaster
1991 Louis Vicenik Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
1991 Thomas Hailey Outstanding Chartered Organization Rep
1991 Joanne Juren Outstanding Cubmaster
1991 Rita Davis Outstanding Den Leader
1991 Martha Perry Outstanding Den Leader
1991 Pamela Embody Outstanding Den Leader Coach
1991 Royce Thompson Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
1991 Debbie Bufford Outstanding Pack Committee Member
1991 Daniel Lopez Outstanding Scoutmaster
1991 J.L. Wiggins Outstanding Troop Committee Chair
1991 Allison Cambre Outstanding Troop Committee Member
1991 James Haverland Outstanding Troop Committee Member
1991 Mark Pearce Outstanding Unit Commissioner
1991 Debbie Morton Outstanding Webelos Leader
1992 Nanette Doby District Award of Merit
1992 James Keith District Award of Merit
1992 Linda Remlinger District Award of Merit
1992 Jim Remlinger Outstanding Assistant Cubmaster
1992 Ernest Vasquez Outstanding Assistant Cubmaster
1992 Lynn Dryden Outstanding Assistant Den Leader
1992 Al De Los Santos Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
1992 Mark Taylor Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
1992 Carolyn Phelps Outstanding Assistant Webelos Leader
1992 Patrica Lebanowski Outstanding Chartered Organization Rep - Pack
1992 Beth Maron Outstanding Chartered Organization Rep -Troop
1992 Neil Buso Outstanding Cubmaster
1992 Nito Ceyanes Outstanding Cubmaster
1992 Amy Mohler Outstanding Den Leader
1992 Gloria Riley Outstanding Den Leader
1992 Ed Gartner Outstanding Den Leader Coach
1992 Marta Perry Outstanding Den Leader Coach
1992 Jimmy Hyde Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
1992 Marcy Zuckero Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
1992 Alice Janek Outstanding Pack Committee Member
1992 Glen Stevenson Outstanding Pack Committee Member
1992 Sonny Moak Outstanding Scoutmaster
1992 Yvonne Schaller Outstanding Troop Committee Chair
1992 Mike Chandler Outstanding Troop Committee Member
1992 Patrica Coffin Outstanding Webelos Leader
1992 TJ Fox Silver Beaver
1992 Francis Gandin Silver Beaver
1993 Rita Davis District Award of Merit
1993 Jim Remlinger District Award of Merit
1993 J. L. Wiggins District Award of Merit
1993 Dick Meyer Outstanding Assistant Den Leader
1993 Bruce Harpster Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
1993 Dick Meyer Outstanding Assistant Webelos Leader
1993 Mike Tinkman Outstanding Chartered Organization Rep
1993 David Batte Outstanding Cubmaster
1993 Ed Kopferer Outstanding Den Leader
1993 Linda Austin Outstanding Den Leader Coach
1993 Patrica Coffin Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
1993 Diane Garcia Outstanding Pack Committee Member
1993 Wade Smith Outstanding Scoutmaster
1993 Royce Thompson Outstanding Troop Committee Chair
1993 Lynn Lavender Outstanding Troop Committee Member
1993 Jody Verwers Outstanding Webelos Leader
1993 Ronald Harris Silver Beaver
1994 Neil Buso District Award of Merit
1994 Andy Kochis District Award of Merit
1994 Sam McJunkin District Award of Merit
1994 Janet Pepperday District Award of Merit
1994 Terri Jewell Outstanding Assistant Cubmaster
1994 Allison Cambre Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
1994 Jim Remlinger Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
1994 Steve Willis Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
1994 Russell Adams Outstanding Chartered Organization Rep
1994 Randy Bryant Outstanding Cubmaster
1994 Marry Ferris Outstanding Cubmaster
1994 Don Stojanik Outstanding Cubmaster
1994 Brenda Costanza Outstanding Den Leader
1994 Ann Reed Outstanding Den Leader
1994 Amy Mohler Outstanding Den Leader Coach
1994 Cheryl Mitchell Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
1994 Ralph Romig Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
1994 Mike Praser Outstanding Pack Committee Member
1994 John Cross Outstanding Scoutmaster
1994 Ernie Vasquez Outstanding Troop Committee Chair
1994 Carl Wilks Outstanding Troop Committee Chair
1994 Tammey Goodner Outstanding Webelos Leader
1994 Debbie Warren Outstanding Webelos Leader
1995 George Lawler Baden Powell Award
1995 Jim Cooper District Award of Merit
1995 Mark Pearce District Award of Merit
1995 Robin Riley District Award of Merit
1995 Don Zuckero Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
1995 Debbie Glass Outstanding Chartered Organization Rep
1995 David Rittenhouse Outstanding Chartered Organization Rep
1995 David Moyer Outstanding Cubmaster
1995 Larry Shannon Outstanding Cubmaster
1995 Pat Moller Outstanding Den Leader
1995 Terry Eamon Outstanding Scoutmaster
1995 Karl Marshall Outstanding Troop Committee Chair
1995 Mike Pearson Outstanding Unit Commissioner
1995 Larry Cotton Outstanding Webelos Leader
1995 Royce Thompson Scouter of the Year
1996 John Cross District Award of Merit
1996 Terry Eamon District Award of Merit
1996 Sonny Moak District Award of Merit
1996 Al De Los Santos Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
1996 Kay Dominguez Outstanding Cubmaster
1996 Sherri Gibson Outstanding Den Leader
1996 Greg Gardner Outstanding District Committee Member
1996 David Smith Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
1996 George Johnson Outstanding Scoutmaster
1996 Bruce Wadley Outstanding Troop Committee Member
1996 Allison Cambre Outstanding Unit Commissioner
1997 Allison Cambre District Award of Merit
1997 Tammey Goodner District Award of Merit
1997 David Moyer District Award of Merit
1997 Tony Power Outstanding Assistant Cubmaster
1997 Randy Manvel Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
1997 Marty Jarden Outstanding Chartered Organization Rep
1997 Charles Samson Outstanding Cubmaster
1997 Brad Green Outstanding Den Leader
1997 Delores Kizer Outstanding Den Leader
1997 Tammey Goodner Outstanding Den Leader Coach
1997 Bob Felton Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
1997 Mark Glorioso Outstanding Scoutmaster
1997 Bradley Etherton Outstanding Troop Committee Chair
1997 Elaine Lentz Outstanding Troop Committee Member
1997 Bob Gidney Outstanding Unit Commissioner
1997 Sharon Smith Outstanding Webelos Leader
1997 Andrew Kochis Jr. Silver Beaver
1997 Sonny Moak Silver Beaver
1998 Randy Bryant District Award of Merit
1998 Pam Dudley District Award of Merit
1998 David Smith District Award of Merit
1998   Clear Lake Presbyterian Church District Certificate of Appreciation
1998 Dave & Sharon Smith District Family of the Year
1998 John Pepperday Outstanding Assistant Cubmaster
1998 Nancy Cushing Outstanding Assistant Den Leader
1998 Verdie Goodner Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
1998 Debi Schieb Outstanding Assistant Webelos Leader
1998 Frank Unietis Outstanding Chartered Organization Rep
1998 Dave Thomas Outstanding Cubmaster
1998 Janet Pepperday Outstanding Den Leader
1998 Warren Snell Outstanding Den Leader Coach
1998 Pam Dudley Outstanding District Committee Member
1998 Bob Felton Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
1998 Katherine Kohn Outstanding Pack Committee Member
1998 Lee Dudley Outstanding Scoutmaster
1998 Bob Keller Outstanding Tiger Group Coach
1998 Leo Richard Outstanding Troop Committee Chair
1998 Larry Cotton Outstanding Troop Committee Member
1998 Dan Barta Outstanding Webelos Leader
1998 Robert Bauer Silver Beaver
1998 James Keith Silver Beaver
1998 William Yost Sr. Silver Beaver
1999 Brian Butler District Award of Merit
1999 Kenneth Butler District Award of Merit
1999 John Pepperday District Award of Merit
1999 Charles Samson District Award of Merit
1999 Sharon Smith District Award of Merit
1999   Clear Lake United Methodist Church District Certificate of Appreciation
1999 Lee, Pam, & Michael Dudley District Family of the Year
1999 Tammey Goodner Outstanding Asst. District Commissioner
1999 James Keith Outstanding Chartered Organization Rep
1999 Randy Lovell Outstanding Cubmaster
1999 Julie Pourteau Outstanding Den Leader
1999 Dianne Slaughter Outstanding District Committee Member
1999 Brian Butler Outstanding Eagle Commissioner
1999 Darlene Scheffler Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
1999 Katherine Kohn Outstanding Pack Committee Member
1999 Rick Ewan Outstanding Scoutmaster
1999 Virginia Cross Outstanding Troop Committee Chair
1999 Ann Brinly Outstanding Troop Committee Member
1999 John Cross Outstanding Unit Commissioner
1999 Scott Baker Outstanding Webelos Leader
1999 John Cross Silver Beaver
2000 Robert Gidney District Award of Merit
2000 Cathy Grigg District Award of Merit
2000 Katherine Kochis District Award of Merit
2000   Seabrook United Methodist Church District Certificate of Appreciation
2000 Ken, Sandra, & Brian Butler District Family of the Year
2000 Sarah Godinich Outstanding Assistant Cubmaster
2000 Alice Paulissen Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
2000 Susan Davis Outstanding Asst. District Commissioner
2000 Van Hutto Outstanding Cubmaster
2000 Heather Ross Outstanding Den Leader
2000 Pat Denny Outstanding Den Leader Coach
2000 Royce Thompson Outstanding District Committee Member
2000 Steve Ellis Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
2000 Donald Gandolfi Outstanding Pack Committee Member
2000 Jerry McNeil Outstanding Scoutmaster
2000 Dan Drone Outstanding Tiger Cub Coach
2000 Lynn Pritzlaff Outstanding Troop Committee Chair
2000 Gloria Lair Outstanding Troop Committee Member
2000 Robert Jaime Outstanding Unit Commissioner
2000 Cathy Grigg Outstanding Webelos Leader
2000 Charles Samson Scouter Spirit Award
2000 Mark Pearce Silver Beaver
2000 Janet Pepperday Silver Beaver
2000 Steve Willis Silver Beaver
2001 Diane Slaughter Chair of Wisdom
2001 Frank Unietis Chair of Wisdom
2001 Irv Van Horn Chair of Wisdom
2001 Karen Duke Distinguished Service
2001 Rick Ewan District Award of Merit
2001 Jerry McNeil District Award of Merit
2001 Royce Thompson District Award of Merit
2001   University Baptist Church District Certificate of Appreciation
2001 Neil Buso District Commissioner Continuing Service Award
2001 John, Janet, Joel, Justin, & Jordan Pepperday District Family of the Year
2001 Frank Unietis Hall of Fame Award
2001 William Hicks Key 3 Award
2001 Cindy Hayes Lamp Lighter Award
2001 Jerry McNeil Lamp Lighter Award
2001 Irv Van Horn Meritorious Service Award
2001 Charles Samson Outstanding Assistant Commissioner
2001 Doug Williford Outstanding Assistant Cubmaster
2001 Bob Keller Outstanding Assistant District Commissioner
2001 Pat Qunlan Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
2001 Chris Kulig Outstanding Chaplain
2001 Frank Unietis Outstanding Chartered Organization Rep
2001 Martin Yeager Outstanding Cubmaster
2001 Brenda Koelemay Outstanding Den Leader
2001 Sarah Godinich Outstanding District Committee Member
2001 Jack Hornsby Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
2001 David Moyer Outstanding Scoutmaster
2001 Joe Nowalk Outstanding Scoutmaster
2001 Amy McVeigh Outstanding Tiger Cub Leader
2001 Shannon Nitsch Outstanding Tiger Cub Leader
2001 Gwen Nicholas Outstanding Troop Committee Member
2001 Mike Potts Outstanding Unit Commissioner
2001 Dave Thomas Outstanding Webelos Den Leader
2001 Darlene Scheffler Scouter Spirit Award
2001 Kenneth Butler Silver Beaver
2001 James Cooper Silver Beaver
2001 Robert Gidney Silver Beaver
2001 John Pepperday Silver Beaver
2002 Neil Buso Chair of Wisdom
2002 Bob Gidney Chair of Wisdom
2002 Sony Moak Chair of Wisdom
2002 David Moyer Distinguished Service to Boy Scouting
2002 Doug Zimmerer Distinguished Service to Cub Scouting
2002 Frank Davis District Award of Merit
2002 Susan Davis District Award of Merit
2002 Darlene Scheffler District Award of Merit
2002   Bay Area Presbyterian Church District Certificate of Appreciation
2002   St. Bernadette Catholic Church District Certificate of Appreciation
2002   St. James Presbyterian Church District Certificate of Appreciation
2002   University Baptist Church District Certificate of Appreciation
2002 Bill Prause District Commissioner’s Award
2002 Bob Gidney District Entertainer of the Year
2002 Mike, Karan, William, Michael Garske District Family of the Year
2002 Neil Buso Hall of Fame Award
2002 Sonny Moak Hall of Fame Award
2002 Steve Willis Hall of Fame Award
2002 Darlene Scheffler Key 5 Award
2002 Jim Cooper Meritorious Service Award
2002 Stuart Lloyd Outstanding Assistant Cubmaster
2002 Jim Wallace Outstanding Assistant Cubmaster
2002 Lane MacFarlane Outstanding Assistant District Commissioner
2002 Lane MacFarlane Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
2002 Dick Nissen Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
2002 Chris Kulig Outstanding Chaplain
2002 Rich Huntley Outstanding Chartered Organization Rep
2002 Keith Nathan Outstanding Cubmaster
2002 Ken Homburg Outstanding Den Leader
2002 Sarah Godinich Outstanding District Committee Member
2002 Melodey Wallace Outstanding Pack Advancement Chair
2002 Chris Counts Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
2002 James Parma Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
2002 Lisa Holbrook Outstanding Pack Committee Member
2002 Henry Lampazzi Outstanding Religious Emblems Coordinator
2002 Chuck Clark Outstanding Scoutmaster
2002 Vincent Berend Outstanding Tiger Cub Leader
2002 James McClenny Outstanding Troop Committee Member
2002 Adrienne Nemec Outstanding Troop Committee Member
2002 Mike Nimmons Outstanding Troop Committee Treasurer
2002 Diane Yee Outstanding Unit Commissioner
2002 Charlie Barfield Outstanding Webelos Den Leader
2002 Eric DeVries Outstanding Webelos Den Leader
2002 Debby Hickerson Scouter Spirit Award
2002 Jerry McNeil Silver Beaver
2002 David Moyer Silver Beaver
2002 Royce Thompson Silver Beaver
2003 Royce Thompson Distinguished Service to Boy Scouting
2003 Ken Homburg Distinguished Service to Cub Scouting
2003 Barry Armstrong District Award of Merit
2003 Steve Ellis District Award of Merit
2003 Alice Paulissen District Award of Merit
2003 Center Point Energy   District Certificate of Appreciation
2003 League City EMS   District Certificate of Appreciation
2003 Joe Wiseman District Certificate of Appreciation
2003 Ron, Sandy, Ben Wiehle District Family of the Year
2003 Jerry McNeil Hall of Fame Award
2003 Charlie Barfield Lamp Lighter Award
2003 Mike Wilson Lamp Lighter Award
2003 Steve Ellis Meritorious Service Award
2003 Darlene Scheffler Meritorious Service Award
2003 Gary Hinners Outstanding Assistant Cubmaster
2003 Bob Keller Outstanding Assistant District Commissioner
2003 Dave Thomas Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
2003 Dee Hobbs Outstanding Bear Den Leader
2003 Tamara Aisenbrey Outstanding Chartered Organization Rep
2003 John Tremaine Outstanding Crew Advisor
2003 Mark Rehak Outstanding Cubmaster
2003 William Hicks Outstanding District Committee Member
2003 Tab Lloyd Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
2003 Cheva Smith Outstanding Pack Committee Member
2003 Art Records Outstanding Scoutmaster
2003 John Nicodemus Outstanding Tiger Cub Leader
2003 Larry Shannon Outstanding Troop Committee Chair
2003 Kris Bryson Outstanding Troop Committee Member
2003 Earl Hughes Outstanding Unit Commissioner
2003 Greg Meyer Outstanding Webelos 1 Den Leader
2003 Nikki Verbeck Outstanding Webelos 2 Den Leader
2003 Rebecca Morgan Outstanding Wolf Den Leader
2003 Mike Wilson Scouter Spirit Award
2003 Neil Buso Silver Beaver
2003 Alice Paulissen Silver Beaver
2004 John Eaton Distinguished Service to Boy Scouts
2004 Gary Hinners Distinguished Service to Cub Scouts
2004 Ann Brinly District Award of Merit
2004 Earl Hughes District Award of Merit
2004 Bob Keller District Award of Merit
2004 Kim, Darrell, Joshua Williamson Family of the Year
2004 Dave Moyer John Pepperday Memorial Award
2004 Mark Kradzinski Lamp Lighter Award
2004 Doug Zimmerer Lamp Lighter Award
2004 David Lopez Outstanding Assistant Cubmaster
2004 Bernard Groce Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
2004 Bob Myers Outstanding Bear Leader
2004 Neil Buso Outstanding Commissioner
2004 Marvyn Wallace Outstanding COR
2004 Sharon Tremaine Outstanding Crew Committee Member
2004 Vincent Berend Outstanding Cubmaster
2004 Karan Garske Outstanding District Committee Member
2004 Dan Drone Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
2004 Scott Orr Outstanding Pack Committee Member
2004 Don Faulkner Outstanding Scoutmaster
2004 Warren Snell Outstanding Scoutmaster
2004 Brenda & John Mills Outstanding Tiger Leaders
2004 Pat Dwyer Outstanding Troop Committee Chair
2004 Diane Gordon Outstanding Troop Committee Member
2004 Gordon Bellah Outstanding Webelos Leader
2004 Jeff Davis Outstanding Webelos Leader
2004 John Nicodemus Outstanding Wolf Leader
2004 Stuart Lloyd Scouter Spirit Award
2004 John Eaton Silver Beaver
2004 Robin Riley Silver Beaver
2004 Janet Pepperday Wood Service Award (from National)
2005 Frank Unites COR – 25 Years of Service
2005 Mike Fossum Distinguished Service to Boy Scouts
2005 Dan Nobra Distinguished Service to Cub Scouts
2005 John Eaton District Award of Merit
2005 Karan Garske District Award of Merit
2005 Will Hicks District Award of Merit
2005 Steve, Jennifer, Robert, Matthew Ellis Family of the Year
2005 Doug, Jody, Chase Williford Family of the Year
2005 Gary Hinners Key 5 Award
2005 Rick Kaser Outstanding Assistant Cubmaster
2005 Kevin Capps Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
2005 Robert Fisher Outstanding Bear Leader
2005 Darrell Williamson Outstanding Commissioner
2005 Tamara Aisenbrey Outstanding COR – renamed Frank Unites Award
2005 Will Banks Outstanding Cubmaster
2005 Vanessa Ayala Outstanding District Committee Member
2005 Mark Rehak Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
2005 Henry Sekula Outstanding Pack Committee Member
2005 Dee Hobbs Outstanding Pack Trainer
2005 Tommy Thomas Outstanding Scoutmaster
2005 Renee Lance Outstanding Troop Committee Chair
2005 Christine Hoffmann Outstanding Troop Committee Member
2005 Scott Wolf Outstanding Webelos Leader
2005 Pat Zimmerman Outstanding Webelos Leader
2005 Cheva Smith Outstanding Wolf Leader
2005 Gary Hinners Scouter Spirit Award
2005 Rick Ewan Silver Beaver
2005 Earl Hughes Silver Beaver
2005 Charles Samson Silver Beaver
2006 Mike Potts Distinguished Service to Boy Scouts
2006 Renee Privett Distinguished Service to Cub Scouts
2006 Cheva Smith Distinguished Service to Cub Scouts
2006 Gary Hinners District Award of Merit
2006 John Tremaine District Award of Merit
2006 Diane Yee District Award of Merit
2006 Donna & Joe Thibodeaux Family of the Year
2006 David Bottolfson Outstanding Assistant Cubmaster
2006 Carl Soderland Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
2006 Don Braga Outstanding Commissioner
2006 Ken Homburg Outstanding Cubmaster
2006 Tom Spicer Outstanding Cubmaster
2006 Patricia Baker Outstanding Den Leader
2006 Roger Gomez Outstanding Den Leader
2006 Ken Corwin Outstanding District Committee Member
2006 Jessica Soley Outstanding District Committee Member
2006 Joe Layden Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
2006 Leslie Melton Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
2006 Julie Lovelace Outstanding Pack Committee Member
2006 Danny Koons Outstanding Scoutmaster
2006 Bob Mohn Outstanding Troop Committee Chair
2006 Jennifer Ellis Outstanding Troop Committee Member
2006 Michael Fodroci Outstanding Webelos Leader
2006 Mike Lovelace Outstanding Webelos Leader
2006 Vanessa Ayala Scouter Spirit Award
2006 Steve Ellis Silver Beaver
2006 Bob Keller Silver Beaver
2007 Bill Praus 60 Years of Service
2007 Donna Thibodeux Distinguished Service to Cub Scouts
2007 Ken Corwin District Award of Merit
2007 Cheva Smith District Award of Merit
2007 Curt & Linda Wild Family of the Year
2007 Amr Abouleish John Pepperday Award
2007 Sandra Buso Lamp Lighter Award
2007 Dat Doa Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
2007 Bruce Mayer Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
2007 John Eaton Outstanding Commissioner
2007 Greg Fields Outstanding Cubmaster
2007 Gordan Bellah Outstanding Den Leader
2007 Hope Underwood Outstanding Den Leader
2007 Bob Keller Outstanding District Committee Member
2007 Mark Kradziniski Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
2007 Doug Drevick Outstanding Pack Committee Member
2007 Mary Payne Outstanding Pack Committee Member
2007 Don Chilton Outstanding Scoutmaster
2007 Tracy Moser Outstanding Sonny Moak Troop Committee Chair
2007 Susan Smith Outstanding Troop Committee Member
2007 Susan Wright Outstanding Troop Committee Member
2007 Jim Smith Outstanding Webelos Leader
2007 Don Braga Scouter Spirit Award
2007 Mike Fossum Silver Beaver
2007 Darlene Scheffler Silver Beaver
2008 Pete Sprunger  Outstanding Service to Cub Scouts
2008 Vanessa Ayala District Award of Merit
2008 Don Faulkner District Award of Merit
2008 Leslie Melton District Award of Merit
2008 Dave & Donna Taylor Family of the Year
2008 Amr Abouleish John Pepperday Award
2008 Bill Yost Meritorious Service
2008 Sterling Bruce Fiske Outstanding Assistant Cubmaster
2008 Henry Lampazzi Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
2008 Craig Ness Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
2008 Irv VanHorn Outstanding Commissioner
2008 Steve Harris Outstanding COR
2008 Mike Archibald Outstanding Cubmaster
2008 Greg Cannon Outstanding Cubmaster
2008 David Turner Outstanding Den Leader
2008 Roy Hunter Outstanding District Committee Member
2008 Julie King Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
2008 Paul Larson Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
2008 Nick Corchia Outstanding Pack Committee Member
2008 Doug Williford Outstanding Scoutmasters
2008 Amr Abouleish Outstanding Service to Cub Scouts
2008 Dave Wisniewski Outstanding Troop Committee Chair
2008 Amy Ramirez Outstanding Troop Committee Member
2008 Don Swisher Outstanding Webelos Leader
2008 Trish Baker Scouter Spirit
2009 Tim Zarate Distinguished Service to Boy Scouts
2009 Bernard Groce District Award of Merit
2009 Ron Wiehle District Award of Merit
2009 Bernard, Kim, Jordan, Tyler Groce Family of the Year
2009 Irv VanHorn Meritorious Service
2009 Darrel Monroe Outstanding Assistant Cubmaster
2009 Joe Tran Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
2009 David Randall Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
2009 Vincent Berend Outstanding Commissioner
2009 Danny Wright Outstanding COR
2009 Gordon Bellah Outstanding Cubmaster
2009 RW Moody Outstanding Den Leader
2009 Rick Helton Outstanding Den Leader
2009 Dat Dao Outstanding District Committee Member
2009 Chris Grafe Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
2009 Beth Cooper Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
2009 Brandi Gremillion Outstanding Pack Committee Member
2009 Enora Rogers Outstanding Pack Trainer
2009 Rob Garner Outstanding Scoutmasters
2009 Jack Wissel Outstanding Service to Cub Scouts
2009 James Parma Outstanding Troop Committee Chair
2009 Greg Fields Outstanding Webelos Leader
2009 Kevin Partin Outstanding Webelos Leader
2009 Alan Estes Scouter Spirit
2010 Kent Hodson Distinguished Service to Scouting
2010 Vincent Berend District Award of Merit
2010 Renee Hawkins District Award of Merit
2010 Ted Kell District Award of Merit
2010 Mike, Karan, William, Michael Garske Family of the Year
2010 Thadd Bower Outstanding Assistant Cubmaster
2010 Keith Van Tassel Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
2010 Jim Wallace Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
2010 Lyle Temple Outstanding COR
2010 Kevin Mutz Outstanding Crew Advisor
2010 Matt Demel Outstanding Cubmaster
2010 Mike Marston Outstanding Cubmaster
2010 Andrea Garcia-Ahmed Outstanding Den Leader
2010 Morgan Preiss Outstanding Den Leader
2010 Mike Dennis Outstanding Den Leader
2010 Leslie Melton Outstanding District Committee Member
2010 Cheri Bocox Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
2010 John Schellhase Outstanding Pack Committee Member
2010 Steven Carlson Outstanding Pack Trainer
2010 Steve Willis Outstanding Scoutmaster
2010 Jane Webb Outstanding Troop Committee Chair
2010 John Schnieder Outstanding Troop Committee Member
2010 Allison Fowle Outstanding Troop Committee Member
2010 Michael Corbo Outstanding Webelos Den Leader
2010 Darrel Monroe Scouter Spirit Award
2011 Don Braga District Award of Merit
2011 Dat Dao District Award of Merit
2011 Pete Sprunger District Award of Merit
2011 Joe Keonig Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
2011 Greg Mitchell Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
2011 Steve Bauder Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
2011 James Coffee Outstanding COR
2011 Kevin Klein Outstanding Cubmaster
2011 Maine Melinda Outstanding Den Leader
2011 Leslie Melton Outstanding District Committee Member
2011 Krista Trammell Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
2011 Connie Coe Ellis Outstanding Pack Committee Member
2011 Stephen Sambell Outstanding Pack Committee Member
2011 David Lopez Outstanding Scoutmaster
2011 Trevan MacArthur Outstanding Team Coach
2011 Kari Francis Outstanding Troop Committee Chair
2011 Jennifer Ellis Outstanding Troop Committee Member
2011 Jim Price Outstanding Troop Committee Member
2011 Larry Robinson Outstanding Webelos Leader
2011 Clyde Bubba Coxie Outstanding Webelos Leader
2011 RW Moody Scouter Spirit Award
2011 Gary Hinners Silver Beaver
2012 RW Moody District Award of Merit
2012 Sandy Wiehle District Award of Merit
2012 Gary Hinners Family of the Year
2012 Kevin Bodkin Frank Unietis Award for Outstanding COR
2012 Matt Demel Irv Van Horm Trainer Award
2012 Raul and Molly Benitez John Pepperday Award
2012 Todd Hatch Outstanding Assistant Cubmaster
2012 Leroy Ervin Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
2012 Chris Counts Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
2012 Rocky Stevenson Outstanding Crew Advisor
2012 Ed Puckett Outstanding Cub Den Leader
2012 David Mitchell Outstanding Cubmaster
2012 Raul Benitez Outstanding Cubmaster
2012 Bob Keller Outstanding District Committee Member
2012 Thadd Bowers Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
2012 Darice Whatley Outstanding Pack Committee Member
2012 Mike Lovelace Outstanding Scoutmaster
2012 Clay Marcelle Outstanding Tiger Den Leader
2012 Kim Groce Outstanding Troop Committee Member
2012 Annette Diehl Outstanding Troop Committee Member
2012 Don Braga Outstanding Unit Commissioner
2012 Edward Dysarz Outstanding Webelos Den Leader
2012 Debbie Buford Scout Spirit Award
2012 Bernard Groce Silver Beaver
2012 Greg Meyer Sonny Moak Award for Outstanding Troop Committee Chair
2013 Burt Ward Distinguished Service Award for Boy Scouting
2013 Carl Soderland District Award of Merit
2013 Raul and Molly Benitez District Family of the Year
2013 Ron Wiehle Irv Van Horn Trainer Award
2013 Bob Keller John Pepperday Award
2013 Greg Mitchell Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
2013 Mark Francis Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster
2013 Larry Myers Outstanding Commissioner
2013 Gregory Shurtz Outstanding Cub Den Leader
2013 John Maclean Outstanding Cubmaster
2013 Dat Dao Outstanding District Committee Member
2013 Diane Morris Outstanding Pack Committee Chair
2013 Charles Bartosek Outstanding Pack Committee Member
2013 Sabrina Hinton Outstanding Pack Committee Member
2013 Matt Bordelon Outstanding Scoutmaster
2013 Joe Layden Outstanding Troop Committee Member
2013 Philip Prasek Outstanding Troop Committee Member
2013 Chuck Raper Outstanding Webelos Leader
2013 Michael McGarity Outstanding Webelos Leader
2013 Steve Bernay Outstanding Webelos Leader
2013 Vincent Berend Scout Spirit Award
2013 Ken Corwin Silver Beaver
2013 Dat Dao Silver Beaver
2013 Leslie Melton Silver Beaver
2013 David Wisniewski Sonny Moak Award for Outstanding Troop Committee Chair
2013 Donna Taylor Sonny Moak Award for Outstanding Troop Committee Chair
2014 Daniel Kim Outstanding Den Leader 
2014 Steve King Outstanding Webleos Den Leader 
2014 Nadim Islam Outstanding Cubmaster 
2014 Chad George Outstanding Assistant Cubmaster 
2014 Keith Higginbotham Outstanding Pack Committee Member  
2014 Stephanie Himel Outstanding Pack Committee Chair  
2014 Raul Benitez Outstanding Service to Cub Scouts 
2014 Jerry McNeil Outstanding Scoutmaster 
2014 Ben Edwards Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster 
2014 Leah Galliker Outstanding Troop Committee Member  
2014 Warren Snell Outstanding Troop Committee Member  
2014 Greg Meyer Sonny Moak Award for Outstanding Troop Committee Chair 
2014 Ted Kell Outstanding Service to Boyscouts  
2014 Raul and Molly Benitez Outstanding Unit Commissioner
2014 Raul and Molly Benitez Outstanding District Committee Member
2014 St. Bernadette's Catholic Church   District Certificate of Appreciation
2014 House of Prayer Lutheran Church   District Certificate of Appreciation
2014 Clear Lake United Methodist Church   District Certificate of Appreciation
2014 Rev. Harold Travis District Certificate of Appreciation
2014 Bob Keller Hall of Fame Award 
2014 Gary Hinners Irv Van Horn Trainer Award
2014 Dominique Vega Scouter Spirit Award 
2014 Donna, Zach and Jason Thibodeaux District Family of the Year
2014 Nadim Islam Outstanding COR
2014 Molly Benitez John Pepperday Award 
2014 Charlie Barfield District Award of Merit 
2014 Mike Fossum District Award of Merit 
2014 Matt Bordelon District Award of Merit 
2015 Kim Groce Silver Beaver
2015 Rebecca Garland Outstanding Den Leader
2015 Kristi Welch Outstanding Webleos Den Leader 
2015 Ronny Baccus Outstanding Cubmaster 
2015 Deanna Yee Outstanding Pack Committee Chair 
2015 Gary Gudmundsen Outstanding Pack Committee Chair 
2015 Tocia D’Augureaux Outstanding Pack Committee Member 
2015 Rob Stillwell Outstanding Scoutmaster
2015 Penny Abston Outstanding Scoutmaster
2015 Nelson Covarrubias Outstanding Assistant Scoutmaster 
2015 John Todd Outstanding Troop Committee Member 
2015 Anita Lee Outstanding Troop Committee Member 
2015 Kelly Sharpe Outstanding Troop Committee Member 
2015 Judy Shamburger Outstanding Troop Committee Member 
2015 Joe Layden Outstanding Troop Committee Chair
2015 Anthony Stortz Outstanding Varsity Coach
2015 Tad Griffin Outstanding Crew Advisor 
2015 Robert Jaime Outstanding Unit Commissioner
2015 Barton Bennett Outstanding Unit Commissioner
2015 Ted Kell Distinguished Commissioner Service Award
2015 Raul and Molly Benitez Meritorious Service Award
2015 Raul and Molly Benitez Outstanding District Committee Members
2015 Tedd Kell Irv Van Horn Trainer award
2015 Tess and son Micheal Wooten Family of the Year 
2015 Kent Hodson John Pepperday Award 
2015 Bobby Hosmer District Award of Merit 
2015 Kim Groce District Award of Merit 
2015 Kent Hodson District Award of Merit 
2016 Karan Garske Silver Beaver